What happens next
- Applications closed — 24 Jul 2026
TMC Junior Engineer (Civil) Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) - Tata Memorial Hospital, Parel, Mumbai
Published Source: Official Notification Report an error
Vacancy
1
Salary
₹40,000 - ₹40,000
Job Type
Contract
Full time
Apply By
24 Jul 2026
This recruitment closed on 24 Jul 2026
Applications are no longer being accepted for TMC Junior Engineer (Civil) Recruitment 2026. Applications are closed. Browse related open jobs below.
Open now from Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
-
TMC Medical Physicist Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) Apply by 23 Oct 2026 -
TMC Senior Resident Orthopedic Oncology Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) Apply by 10 Nov 2026 -
TMC Project Research Scientist Bioinformatics 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) 1 vacancy Apply by 03 Nov 2026
6 open jobs in Maharashtra View all →
-
ACTREC Research Associate LCN2 Project Recruitment 2026
Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), Tata Memorial Centre Apply by 04 Nov 2026 -
ARI Pune Project Administrative Assistant Advt 18 2026
MACS - Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune 2 vacancies Apply by 30 Oct 2026 -
ACTREC Ad-hoc Consultant Pathology Recruitment 2026
Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), Tata Memorial Centre Apply by 26 Oct 2026 -
IIPS Research Officer Suicide Deaths Project 2026
International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS), Mumbai 1 vacancy Apply by 25 Oct 2026 -
MbPA Specialist Doctor Recruitment 2026
Mumbai Port Authority (MbPA) 3 vacancies Apply by 21 Oct 2026 -
UIDAI Director Mumbai Deputation Recruitment 2026
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) 1 vacancy Apply by 16 Nov 2026
More Healthcare jobs across India Healthcare in Maharashtra →
-
IIFM Technical Forestry Faculty Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal 8 vacancies -
IIFT Professor of Practice Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) -
CSB Dharwad Project Associate Ilkal Saree 2026
Central Silk Board, Central Silk Technological Research Institute (CSB-CSTRI), Silk Technical Service Centre, Dharwad 1 vacancy Apply by 17 Nov 2026 -
IIFM Finance Officer (Deputation) Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM) 1 vacancy Apply by 04 Nov 2026 -
Medchal NHM NUHM Recruitment 2026 — 64 Vacancies
District Medical & Health Officer, Medchal-Malkajgiri District, Telangana 64 vacancies Apply by 28 Oct 2026 -
CSB-ISTR Kodathi JRF Recruitment 2026
Central Silk Board, Institute for Silkworm Seed Technology Research (CSB-ISTR), Kodathi, Bengaluru 3 vacancies Apply by 27 Oct 2026
About This Job
Junior Engineer (Civil) vacancy in TMC. Diploma/Degree in Civil Engineering eligible. Salary: Rs 40,000. Last date: 24 Jul 2026.
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) is hiring a Junior Engineer (Civil) on a contract basis for Tata Memorial Hospital in Parel, Mumbai. If you have a Diploma or Degree in Civil Engineering with 3 years of relevant experience, you can apply online. The last date to apply is 24 July 2026. The post pays Rs. 40,000 per month for an initial contract period of 2 years.
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) Junior Engineer (Civil) Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), a Grant-in-Aid Institution under the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India, has released Advertisement No. OS/TMH/35/2026 (dated 15 July 2026) for the post of Junior Engineer (Civil) at Tata Memorial Hospital, Dr. Ernest Borges Road, Parel, Mumbai. The post is offered on contract for an initial period of 2 years through the outsourcing agency M/s. A-1 Facility and Property Managers Pvt. Ltd., which supplies manpower services to Tata Memorial Hospital. Candidates with experience in hospital refurbishing and maintenance works will be preferred, so this is a good fit for civil engineers who have worked on institutional or healthcare facility maintenance and building supervision.
Who Can Apply?
- Qualification: First Class Diploma in Civil Engineering (3 years after SSC or 2 years after HSC) from a state board-approved technical institute, OR a Degree in Civil Engineering from an AICTE-approved college.
- Experience: You need at least 3 years of post-qualification experience supervising building construction or maintenance works.
- Preferred: Experience in hospital refurbishing and maintenance works will be given preference.
- Skills: Working knowledge of AutoCAD and Microsoft Office is preferred.
Salary
- You will get a consolidated pay of Rs. 40,000 per month.
- The post is on contract, initially for 2 years.
Selection Process
Your selection will be done in the following stages:
- Application Screening: Your online application is checked against the eligibility criteria. Incomplete applications will be rejected, so fill in every detail carefully.
- Trade Test: Shortlisted candidates are called for a skill/trade test.
- Interview: Candidates who clear the trade test attend a personal interview.
You must carry your updated resume and original documents (date of birth proof, educational certificates, experience certificates, Aadhaar card, PAN card) with one photocopy set to the interview and trade test — candidates who don't will not be allowed to appear. All correspondence, including your interview date, will be sent only through email.
How to Apply
- Go to the TMC application portal at tmc.gov.in/FTA/frm_Registration.aspx.
- Register and fill in the online application form.
- Enter your qualification and experience details accurately, since screening is based on the information you provide.
- Submit the form before the last date — no hard copy applications are accepted, and late applications will not be considered.
- Keep a valid email ID active, since all communication about your interview date will be sent by email only.
Outstation candidates should note that accommodation will not be provided.
Important Dates
- Advertisement Date: 15 July 2026
- Online Application Start: 16 July 2026
- Last Date to Apply Online: 24 July 2026
Responsibilities
- Supervise civil construction and maintenance works at Tata Memorial Hospital
- Prepare and review technical drawings using AutoCAD
- Monitor ongoing building refurbishment and repair projects
- Coordinate with contractors and vendors for civil works
- Maintain records of maintenance schedules and material usage
- Ensure construction work complies with safety and quality standards
- Report project progress and issues to hospital administration
Eligibility Criteria
Minimum Qualification
First Class Diploma in Civil Engineering (3 years after SSC or 2 years after HSC) or Degree in Civil Engineering from an AICTE-approved college
Preferred Qualification
Experience in hospital refurbishing and maintenance works
Required Skills
AutoCAD, Microsoft Office
Experience
3 - No limit years
Am I eligible?
Quick self-check against this job's age & qualification. Indicative only — always confirm with the official notification.
✓ You look eligible Partly checked ⚠ Borderline — check age relaxation ✗ You may not be eligible
- Age is within the general range. Qualification not checked yet.
- Qualification meets the stated minimum. Age not checked yet.
- You're below the minimum age ().
- You're above the maximum age ().
- Above the general age limit (), but you may qualify under reserved-category relaxation (up to ).
- This post needs a higher qualification than the one selected.
- Couldn't auto-check the qualification — see the criteria above.
Get Healthcare jobs in Maharashtra
One tap. Get notified the moment a matching notification is posted.
✓ You'll get these alerts.
Salary & Compensation
Pay Scale
Consolidated remuneration: Rs. 40,000 per month (contract, outsourced post via A-1 Facility and Property Managers Pvt. Ltd.)
Selection Process
- 1 Skill Test
- 2 Interview
Additional Requirements
Computer Knowledge Required
How to Apply
Application Mode: Online
Required Documents:
- Updated resume
- Date of birth proof
- Educational certificates
- Experience certificates
- Aadhaar card
- PAN card
Frequently Asked Questions
The last date to apply online is 24 July 2026. No hard copy applications will be accepted.
The selected candidate will get a consolidated pay of Rs. 40,000 per month for an initial contract period of 2 years.
You need a First Class Diploma or Degree in Civil Engineering along with 3 years of experience supervising building construction or maintenance works.
You can apply online at the TMC application portal tmc.gov.in/FTA/frm_Registration.aspx before 24 July 2026.
Selection includes application screening, a trade test, and a final interview.
Important Dates
Notification
15 Jul 2026
Application Start
16 Jul 2026
Last Date to Apply
24 Jul 2026
Job Locations
Categories
Similar Jobs
IIFM Technical Forestry Faculty Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal
Posting district: Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
IIFT Professor of Practice Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT)
CSB Dharwad Project Associate Ilkal Saree 2026
Central Silk Board, Central Silk Technological Research Institute (CSB-CSTRI), Silk Technical Service Centre, Dharwad
Posting district: Dharwad, Karnataka
IIFM Finance Officer (Deputation) Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM)
ACTREC Research Associate LCN2 Project Recruitment 2026
Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), Tata Memorial Centre
More from Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
View all Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) jobs →TMC Medical Physicist Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
TMC Senior Resident Orthopedic Oncology Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
TMC Project Research Scientist Bioinformatics 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
Posting district: Muzaffarpur, Bihar
TMC Muzaffarpur Trial Coordinator P26 Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
Posting district: Muzaffarpur, Bihar
TMC Visakhapatnam Tele Radiology Consultant 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
Posting district: Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh