What happens next
- Applications closed — 08 Jul 2026
TMC Field Supervisor Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) - Centre for Cancer Epidemiology (CCE), ACTREC
Published Source: Official Notification Report an error
Vacancies
3
Salary
₹30,000 - ₹30,000
Job Type
Contract
Full time
Apply By
08 Jul 2026
This recruitment closed on 08 Jul 2026
Applications are no longer being accepted for TMC Field Supervisor Recruitment 2026. Applications are closed. Browse related open jobs below.
Open now from Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
-
TMC Medical Physicist Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) Apply by 23 Oct 2026 -
TMC Senior Resident Orthopedic Oncology Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) Apply by 10 Nov 2026 -
TMC Project Research Scientist Bioinformatics 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) 1 vacancy Apply by 03 Nov 2026
6 open jobs in Maharashtra View all →
-
ACTREC Research Associate LCN2 Project Recruitment 2026
Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), Tata Memorial Centre Apply by 04 Nov 2026 -
ARI Pune Project Administrative Assistant Advt 18 2026
MACS - Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune 2 vacancies Apply by 30 Oct 2026 -
ACTREC Ad-hoc Consultant Pathology Recruitment 2026
Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), Tata Memorial Centre Apply by 26 Oct 2026 -
IIPS Research Officer Suicide Deaths Project 2026
International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS), Mumbai 1 vacancy Apply by 25 Oct 2026 -
MbPA Specialist Doctor Recruitment 2026
Mumbai Port Authority (MbPA) 3 vacancies Apply by 21 Oct 2026 -
UIDAI Director Mumbai Deputation Recruitment 2026
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) 1 vacancy Apply by 16 Nov 2026
More Healthcare jobs across India Healthcare in Maharashtra →
-
IIFM Technical Forestry Faculty Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal 8 vacancies -
IIFT Professor of Practice Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) -
CSB Dharwad Project Associate Ilkal Saree 2026
Central Silk Board, Central Silk Technological Research Institute (CSB-CSTRI), Silk Technical Service Centre, Dharwad 1 vacancy Apply by 17 Nov 2026 -
IIFM Finance Officer (Deputation) Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM) 1 vacancy Apply by 04 Nov 2026 -
Medchal NHM NUHM Recruitment 2026 — 64 Vacancies
District Medical & Health Officer, Medchal-Malkajgiri District, Telangana 64 vacancies Apply by 28 Oct 2026 -
CSB-ISTR Kodathi JRF Recruitment 2026
Central Silk Board, Institute for Silkworm Seed Technology Research (CSB-ISTR), Kodathi, Bengaluru 3 vacancies Apply by 27 Oct 2026
About This Job
Apply for 3 Field Supervisor posts in TMC. Graduate eligible. Salary: Rs 30,000/month. Walk-in interview: 8 Jul 2026.
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) is hiring 3 Field Supervisors on a project basis at the Centre for Cancer Epidemiology (CCE), ACTREC, Navi Mumbai. If you are a graduate with at least 2 years of experience as a Health Worker or Field Supervisor, you can attend the walk-in interview on 8 July 2026. The post carries a monthly pay of Rs. 30,000 and is initially for 6 months.
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) Field Supervisor Recruitment 2026 - 3 Posts
The Centre for Cancer Epidemiology (CCE) at ACTREC, a unit of Tata Memorial Centre, has announced a walk-in interview to fill 3 Field Supervisor posts on a project basis. The role involves supervising community-based cause-of-death data collection and coordinating with municipal health authorities in the Navi Mumbai region. No written exam is required — selection happens directly through a walk-in interview, making this a quick opportunity for candidates with public health field experience.
As a Field Supervisor, you will work closely with the project's Principal Investigator, liaise with municipal health facilities, and ensure that field data collected by the project team is accurate and reported on time. This makes the role well suited to candidates who already have grassroots public health or community survey experience, especially those who have worked with local municipal corporations or public health programmes before.
CCE, ACTREC is part of the larger Tata Memorial Centre network, a Grant-in-Aid institution under the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India, that focuses on cancer research, treatment, and prevention. Community cause-of-death data collection projects like this one help the centre understand cancer patterns and public health trends in the Mumbai region, so your work directly feeds into research that can shape future cancer prevention programmes. Since this is a field-based role, you should expect regular travel within the coverage area, coordination with local municipal offices, and close teamwork with other project staff.
Who Can Apply?
- Qualification: You need to be a graduate from a recognized university.
- Experience: You must have at least 2 years of experience as a Health Worker, Field Supervisor, or in community/public health related field activities.
- Skills: Good communication and interpersonal skills, along with proficiency in MS Office applications and report preparation, are required.
- Preferred: Experience in community-based health surveys, public health projects, data collection, or monitoring and supervision activities is desirable.
- Preferred: Knowledge of local language(s) and familiarity with the Mumbai municipal health system will be an added advantage, since the role requires close coordination with local municipal bodies.
Salary
- Selected candidates will get a fixed pay of Rs. 30,000 per month for the Field Supervisor post.
- Since this is a project post, the pay is fixed for the project duration and does not follow a regular government pay scale.
- The pay is disbursed monthly for as long as you continue on the project, which is initially sanctioned for 6 months.
Selection Process (No Written Exam)
Selection is done directly through a walk-in interview:
- Walk-in Interview: Attend the interview on 8 July 2026 between 10:00 AM and 11:00 AM at Room No. 205, 2nd floor, Centre for Cancer Epidemiology, ACTREC, Sector 22, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai - 410210.
- Document Verification: Bring your bio-data, original certificates (educational, experience), birth certificate, photograph, and PAN card, along with a set of Xerox copies.
Note: The project is initially for 6 months or till the continuation of the project, whichever is earlier, so the tenure may be extended based on project needs. Since there is no written exam, your interview performance and past field experience will matter the most, so be ready to talk through your previous community health or data collection work, including any specific surveys or reporting tools you have used.
How to Apply
- There is no online application for this post — you need to attend the walk-in interview directly.
- Reach Room No. 205, 2nd floor, Centre for Cancer Epidemiology, ACTREC, Sector 22, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai - 410210 by 10:00 AM on 8 July 2026.
- Carry your bio-data, original certificates, experience certificates, birth certificate, photograph, and PAN card, along with Xerox copies.
- Arrive a little before the reporting time so you have time to complete any registration formalities at the venue.
- Keep a printed copy of your resume handy in case the interview panel asks for it separately from your bio-data.
Important Dates
- Notification Date: 24 June 2026
- Walk-in Interview Date: 8 July 2026
- Reporting Time: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Responsibilities
- Supervise and coordinate field activities related to community cause-of-death data collection
- Liaise with municipal authorities, health facilities, and community stakeholders
- Monitor data quality and ensure timely reporting
- Assist in training, documentation, and project reporting activities
- Collect and verify community health survey data
- Prepare reports using MS Office applications
- Coordinate with the Principal Investigator on project-related tasks
Eligibility Criteria
Minimum Qualification
Graduate from a recognized University
Preferred Qualification
Experience in community-based health surveys, public health projects, data collection or monitoring and supervision activities; knowledge of local language(s) and familiarity with the Mumbai municipal health system
Required Skills
Good communication and interpersonal skills; proficiency in MS Office applications and report preparation
Experience
2 - No limit years
Am I eligible?
Quick self-check against this job's age & qualification. Indicative only — always confirm with the official notification.
✓ You look eligible Partly checked ⚠ Borderline — check age relaxation ✗ You may not be eligible
- Age is within the general range. Qualification not checked yet.
- Qualification meets the stated minimum. Age not checked yet.
- You're below the minimum age ().
- You're above the maximum age ().
- Above the general age limit (), but you may qualify under reserved-category relaxation (up to ).
- This post needs a higher qualification than the one selected.
- Couldn't auto-check the qualification — see the criteria above.
Get Healthcare jobs in Maharashtra
One tap. Get notified the moment a matching notification is posted.
✓ You'll get these alerts.
Salary & Compensation
Pay Scale
Fixed monthly pay (project post)
Selection Process
- 1 Interview
- 2 Document Verification
Additional Requirements
Computer Knowledge Required
How to Apply
Application Mode: Offline
Required Documents:
- Bio-data
- Original educational certificates
- Original experience certificates
- Birth certificate
- Photograph
- PAN card
Frequently Asked Questions
The walk-in interview is on 8 July 2026 between 10:00 AM and 11:00 AM at ACTREC, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai.
Selected candidates will get a fixed pay of Rs. 30,000 per month for this project post.
You need to be a graduate with at least 2 years of experience as a Health Worker, Field Supervisor, or in community/public health field activities.
There is no online application — you need to attend the walk-in interview on 8 July 2026 at Room No. 205, 2nd floor, Centre for Cancer Epidemiology, ACTREC, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai, with your documents.
Selection is done directly through a walk-in interview followed by document verification — there is no written exam.
Important Dates
Notification
24 Jun 2026
Application Start
24 Jun 2026
Last Date to Apply
08 Jul 2026
Job Locations
Categories
Similar Jobs
IIFM Technical Forestry Faculty Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal
Posting district: Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
IIFT Professor of Practice Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT)
CSB Dharwad Project Associate Ilkal Saree 2026
Central Silk Board, Central Silk Technological Research Institute (CSB-CSTRI), Silk Technical Service Centre, Dharwad
Posting district: Dharwad, Karnataka
IIFM Finance Officer (Deputation) Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM)
ACTREC Research Associate LCN2 Project Recruitment 2026
Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), Tata Memorial Centre
More from Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
View all Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) jobs →TMC Medical Physicist Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
TMC Senior Resident Orthopedic Oncology Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
TMC Project Research Scientist Bioinformatics 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
Posting district: Muzaffarpur, Bihar
TMC Muzaffarpur Trial Coordinator P26 Recruitment 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
Posting district: Muzaffarpur, Bihar
TMC Visakhapatnam Tele Radiology Consultant 2026
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC)
Posting district: Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh