Central Government
Central government ministries, departments, and autonomous bodies not covered by specific categories like SSC, UPSC, Railways, or Defense.
Browse Central Government jobs by state
- Central Government in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
- Central Government in Andhra Pradesh
- Central Government in Arunachal Pradesh
- Central Government in Assam
- Central Government in Bihar
- Central Government in Chandigarh
- Central Government in Chhattisgarh
- Central Government in Delhi
- Central Government in Gujarat
- Central Government in Haryana
- Central Government in Himachal Pradesh
- Central Government in Jammu and Kashmir
- Central Government in Jharkhand
- Central Government in Karnataka
- Central Government in Kerala
- Central Government in Madhya Pradesh
- Central Government in Maharashtra
- Central Government in Manipur
- Central Government in Meghalaya
- Central Government in Mizoram
- Central Government in Nagaland
- Central Government in Odisha
- Central Government in Puducherry
- Central Government in Punjab
- Central Government in Rajasthan
- Central Government in Tamil Nadu
- Central Government in Telangana
- Central Government in Tripura
- Central Government in Uttar Pradesh
- Central Government in Uttarakhand
- Central Government in West Bengal
Subcategories
Jobs in Central Government (303)
IITM Project Associate Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras)
RCB Interview for ‘Project-SRF’ Position(Advt. No. Recruitment 2026
Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB)
UIDAI 2. Vacancy circular for filling up post of Section Officer at Recruitment 2026
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
UIDAI 1. Vacancy circular for filling up post of Assistant Section Recruitment 2026
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
UIDAI 4. Vacancy circular for filling up post of Assistant Accounts Recruitment 2026
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
LGBRIMH Director Recruitment 2026
Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health (LGBRIMH)
RGIPT Training and Placement Officer Recruitment 2026
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology (RGIPT)
RGIPT Superintendent Grade-I (Accounts) Recruitment 2026
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology (RGIPT)
NITA Adjunct Faculty, Professor of Practice Recruitment 2026
National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh
UIDAI 12. Vacancy circular for filling up post of Section Officer Recruitment 2026
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
UIDAI 7. Vacancy circular for filling up post of Accountant at Recruitment 2026
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
PDPM Junior Research Fellow (JRF) Recruitment 2026
PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur
PDPM Junior Research Fellow (JRF) Recruitment 2026
PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur
KVKT Senior Scientist/Head KVK, Subject Matter Specialist Recruitment 2026
Krishi Vigyan Kendra Tirunelveli
BBMB Apprentice under O&M Division Dhulkote Ambala Recruitment 2026
Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)
IIM Tiruchirappalli Academic Associate Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Management Tiruchirappalli (IIM Tiruchirappalli)
PFRDA Whole-time Member (Economics) Recruitment 2026
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA)
ABV-IIITM Gwalior JRF Recruitment 2026
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management Gwalior (ABV-IIITM Gwalior)
About Central Government Government Jobs
Central Government government jobs in 2026 include recruitment notifications from central and state government departments across India. These positions offer job security, competitive pay scales, and long-term career growth. Browse all 303 active Central Government vacancies listed above, check eligibility requirements, and apply before the last date. Central State Jobs updates Central Government recruitment notifications daily from official sources including employment newspapers and department websites.